Simply, halal refers to anything that is permissible for Muslims to partake in while Halal food generally refers to meat that is permissible for Muslims to eat. The Quran provides specific instructions for what types of animals are clean and how those animals should be treated humanely before and during slaughter.
Halal restrictions are similar to kosher rules which guide food consumption for Jews. All pork products including ham, pepperoni, pork meatballs, sausage and sometimes even gummy products should be avoided. However, unlike kosher laws, halal rules do not restrict the consumption of shellfish and seafood is generally a safe option.
Alcohol is also generally avoided by Muslims (especially religious leaders) who prefer regular sodas, fresh juices, bottl